K.L. v. R.H.
[…] Pursuant to Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3)(A), (B), and (C), these words and actions do not justify a finding that R.H. was the dominant aggressor or that R.H. was not acting in self-defense. This conclusion does not condone or approve R.H.’s words or actions, but recognizes they simply do not rise to the level required by the law. Finally, the trial court erred as a matter of law by relying on R.H.’s previous criminal convictions in ordering the issuance of a mutual restraining order. 18 Family Code section 6306, which the trial court cited in explaining why it was considering R.H.’s convictions, provides, in relevant part: “(1) Prior to deciding whether to issue an order under this part or when determining appropriate temporary custody and visitation orders, the court shall consider the following . . . : any conviction for a violent felony specified in Section 667.5 of the Penal Code or a serious felony specified in Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code; any misdemeanor conviction involving domestic violence, weapons, or other violence; any outstanding warrant; parole or probation status; any prior restraining order; and any violation of a prior restraining order. [¶] (2) Information . . . that does not involve a conviction described in this subdivision shall not be considered by the court in making a determination regarding the issuance of an order pursuant to this part. That information shall be destroyed and shall not become part of the public file in this or any other civil proceeding.” (Fam. Code, § 6306, subd. (b).) R.H.’s misdemeanor convictions for child endangerment and second degree burglary are neither felony convictions nor misdemeanors involving violence; nor are they within the categories specified in Family Code section 6306, subdivision (b)(2).