K.L. v. R.H.
[…] At the hearing, the trial court gave K.L. the option to continue the hearing or to proceed and waive any objection to the supplemental declaration; K.L. chose the latter. 13 battering, harassing, destroying personal property, or disturbing the peace of the other party. (Fam. Code, §§ 6203, 6320.) The issuance of a mutual restraining order is governed by Family Code section 6305: “(a) The court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] “(2) The court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense. “(b) For purposes of subdivision (a), in determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 836 of the Penal Code.” (Fam.