Filed 10/27/21 P. v. Martinez CA5
[…] the plea bargain intact.’ ” ’ ” (Id. at p. 706.) That would fundamentally alter the terms of
the agreement, depriving the People of the benefit of their bargain. (Id. at p. 703.)
In this matter the concerns in Stamps are absent. The parties did not reach a
stipulated sentence. Instead, the prosecution offered appellant NISP for which appellant
would admit to certain charges while other charges would be dismissed. Although the
parties agreed to NISP, they otherwise left sentencing to the discretion of the trial court.
At the time appellant was sentenced, former section 1203.1 permitted the court to grant
felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the
sentence.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The court had discretion to impose a
probationary term “not over five years” if the maximum possible sentence was five years
or less. (Ibid.)
Here, appellant’s maximum possible prison sentence for violating section 25400 in