Filed 10/27/21 P. v. Martinez CA5
[…] modify the terms and conditions of probation, there is no need to remand for
resentencing. Instead, we will modify the order granting probation by reducing the term
to two years.
II. Based On Assembly Bill 1869, We Strike The Fees Imposed Under Former
Section 987.8 and Former Section 1203.1b
Effective July 1, 2021, Assembly Bill 1869 eliminated many fees, fines and
assessments that a sentencing court could previously impose under a range of statutes.
This includes elimination of a legal assistance fee (former § 987.8, subd. (b)) and
elimination of a probation supervision fee3 (former § 1203.1b, subd. (a)). (People v.
Clark (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 248, 259 (Clark).) Under Assembly Bill 1869, these fees
3 Under former section 1203.1b, a probation officer could request reimbursement
for the “reasonable cost of any probation supervision, conditional sentence, or term of
mandatory supervision, of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any
preplea report pursuant to Section 1203.7, of conducting any presentence investigation
and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203, and of processing a
jurisdictional transfer pursuant to Section 1203.9 or of processing a request for interstate
compact supervision pursuant to Sections 11175 to 11179, inclusive, whichever applies.”
(Former § 1203.1b, subd. (a).)
7.
became “unenforceable and uncollectible” as of July 1, 2021, and “any portion of a
judgment imposing those costs shall be vacated.” (Former § 1465.9, subd. (a).)4
When sentenced in this matter, the trial court imposed upon appellant, in relevant