In re Emelina H. CA2/7
[…] But that was not the correct standard for terminating jurisdiction. If anything, the court’s findings showed Mother and Emelina would benefit from further court supervision and services to ensure that any drinking problem Mother continued to have (after attending a substance abuse program for seven months) was addressed so Emelina could be safe in Mother’s care. Given evidence of what appeared to be Mother’s continuing alcohol problem, the dependency statute envisioned Mother receiving additional services at the disposition hearing, then the court holding a section 364 review hearing at which the Department would have the burden of establishing “by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, 16 or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) And notably, at the review hearing, a “[f]ailure of the parent . . . to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” (Ibid.) The juvenile court bypassed this procedure designed to protect the child. The Department relies on our opinion in Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th 197 to support the juvenile court’s termination of jurisdiction in this case. The facts of Destiny D. are distinguishable.