In re EMELINA H., A Person B309019
[…] But that
was not the correct standard for terminating jurisdiction. If
anything, the court’s findings showed Mother and Emelina would
benefit from further court supervision and services to ensure that
any drinking problem Mother continued to have (after attending
a substance abuse program for seven months) was addressed so
Emelina could be safe in Mother’s care.
Given evidence of what appeared to be Mother’s continuing
alcohol problem, the dependency statute envisioned Mother
receiving additional services at the disposition hearing, then the
court holding a section 364 review hearing at which the
Department would have the burden of establishing “by a
preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which
would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300,
16
or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is
withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) And notably, at the review
hearing, a “[f]ailure of the parent . . . to participate regularly in
any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie
evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of
jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is
necessary.” (Ibid.) The juvenile court bypassed this procedure
designed to protect the child.
The Department relies on our opinion in Destiny D., supra,
15 Cal.App.5th 197 to support the juvenile court’s termination of
jurisdiction in this case. The facts of Destiny D. are
distinguishable.