IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] [s]hall also receive and sue for the debts and demands
owing to the ward, defend actions against him, and
with leave of court, may compound debt or demand,
or settle or compromise any controversy concerning
the lands of his ward when the interest of the ward
will be subserved thereby.29
That statute was repealed in 1990—just three years after Jones was decided.
In its place, the Kentucky Legislature adopted KRS 387.125, which has
effectively abrogated the Jones holding in regard to the statutory authority of
guardians. Indeed, to that extent, Jones is contrary to the explicit strictures of
KRS 387.125(6), which states in pertinent part: “[s]ubject to the approval of
the court in which the action, claim, or proceeding has been filed, a guardian
28 Id. at 189–90 (quoting Ambrose v. Graziani, 247 S.W. 953, 954 (1923)).
29 Emphasis added.
15
may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the
ward.”
Under the now controlling statutory scheme, Ms. Coons is a guardian
and Logan is her minor ward as defined by KRS 387.010, et seq. Whether
settled prior to a formal complaint for damages is filed or after, KRS 387.125(6)
requires that any settlement for claims be approved by the court.30 This