Court’s intervening decision in TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 141
[…] 4 Opinion of the Court 19-14434
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, with-
out the prior consent of the consumer given directly
to the debt collector, or the express permission of a
court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably nec-
essary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy,
a debt collector may not communicate, in connection
with the collection of any debt, with any person other
than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer report-
ing agency if otherwise permitted by law, the credi-
tor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the
debt collector.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). The provision that § 1692c(b) cross-refer-
ences—§ 1692b—governs the manner in which a debt collector
may communicate “with any person other than the consumer for
the purpose of acquiring location information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.
The FDCPA thus broadly prohibits a debt collector from com-
municating with anyone other than the consumer “in connection
with the collection of any debt,” subject to several carefully crafted
exceptions—some enumerated in § 1692c(b), and others in § 1692b.