State v. Fletcher
[…] and sentence pursuant to CrR 7.8, seeking a standard range sentence of 106 months. The
13
No. 37661-3-III
State v. Fletcher
Superior court transferred the motion to this court for consideration as a personal restraint
petition. This court dismissed the petition as frivolous, noting that Mr. Fletcher stipulated
to the exceptional sentence.
Mr. Fletcher filed the current action in superior court as a motion for relief from
judgment under CrR 7.8(b).4 Motions under this rule are considered a form of collateral
attack and are subject to the provisions against successive petitions under RCW
10.73.140. In re Pers. Restraint of Becker, 143 Wn.2d 491, 496, 20 P.3d 409 (2001).
Under RCW 10.73.140, a second or subsequent collateral attack will not be considered
unless the petitioner certifies, “that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar
grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the
previous petition.” In this second motion, the parties agree that Mr. Fletcher’s offender
score issue is new and was not raised in his first petition. The parties disagree, however,
on whether he has demonstrated good cause for failing to raise this issue in his first
motion for relief from judgment.