State v. Anderson
[…] forth in his amended judgment and sentence. First, he complains the trial court imposed
community custody supervision fees, despite stating an intent to strike discretionary LFOs
based on indigence. Second, he claims the amended judgment and sentence failed to
accurately calculate his restitution or recognize that a portion of his restitution obligation
is joint and several with his codefendants. We address each of Mr. Anderson’s concerns
in turn.
Supervision fees
A trial court’s authority to impose community custody supervision fees is set by
RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of a
term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees
as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Given that supervision fees are
waivable, they are discretionary. However, they are not a “‘cost’” under
RCW 10.01.160(3) that “‘shall not’” be imposed against an indigent defendant. See State
v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).