USCA11 Case: 20-14458 Date Filed: 10/29/2021 Page: 1 of 20
[…] sidered disabled, and thus entitled to benefits including supple-
mental security income, if the child has “a medically determinable
physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that
causes marked and severe functional limitations . . . that has lasted
USCA11 Case: 20-14458 Date Filed: 10/29/2021 Page: 8 of 20
8 Opinion of the Court 20-14458
or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.906.
A “[m]arked and severe functional limitation[],” in turn, is
defined by a three step evaluation. Id. § 416.902(h); see id.
§ 416.924. First, if the child can engage in “substantial gainful ac-
tivity,” then the child is “not disabled regardless of . . . medical con-
dition.” Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the child’s impairment must be
determined to be “severe”; “a slight abnormality or a combination
of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal func-
tional limitations” is not sufficient. Id. § 416.924(c). Finally, the
child’s impairment “must meet, medically equal, or functionally
equal the listings,” which make up a long list of qualifying impair-
ments promulgated by the SSA. Id. § 416.924(d); see id. pt. 404,
subpt.