CORRECTED
[…] would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure
to award the contract[.]
31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (emphasis added). Paragraph (1) of that same statutory provision —
referenced in the definition of “interested party” — in turn defines the term “protest”
as:
a written objection by an interested party to any of the
following:
(A) A solicitation or other request by a Federal agency for
offers for a contract for the procurement of property or
services.
(B) The cancellation of such a solicitation or other request.
(C) An award or proposed award of such a contract.26
31 U.S.C. § 3551(1) (emphasis added).
26Sec. 3551(1) includes two other grounds for objection, neither of which is relevant here: “[a]
termination or cancellation of an award of such a contract, if the written objection contains an
allegation that the termination or cancellation is based in whole or in part on improprieties
concerning the award of the contract” and “[c]onversion of a function that is being performed
by Federal employees to private sector performance. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1)(D), (E).
22
Read in context,27 and considering the entire provision, CICA’s definition of