ALL ACCESS COACH LEASING, LLC v. JEFF MCCORD,
[…] Beare Co., 814 S.W.2d at 719. Consequently, if Appellant cannot establish one of the three
parts, there is no need to analyze the remaining elements. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-
207(e)(1); cf. Concord Enterprises, 524 S.W.3d at 238 (considering only section 50-7-
9
Perhaps because the application of the common law employment rules was made superfluous by
the ABC test in the version of the statute applicable in this case, the statute was substantially revised in
2020. See generally 2019 Pub. Acts, c. 337, §§ 3, 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. The definition of “included service”
was amended to remove mention of the common law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-207(b)(2)(B) (2020)
(listing one definition of “included service” as, “Subject to the other provisions of this section, service
performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by . . . . [a]ny individual who
performs services for an employer for wages if the services are performed by the individual qualify as an
employer-employee relationship with the employer based upon consideration of the following twenty (20)
factors as described in the twenty-factor test of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41, 1987-1
C.B. 296: . . . .”). And the ABC test was completely removed from the statute by the 2020 amendment. See
2019 Pub. Acts, c. 337, § 4. As such, this case largely asks us to interpret and apply a version of section 50-
7-207 that is all but extinct.
10