ALL ACCESS COACH LEASING, LLC v. JEFF MCCORD,
[…] discussion. Given that these areas of the law are implicated, we cannot conclude that
section 50-7-304 is so obviously unconstitutional that we can address this issue despite
Appellant’s waiver. Because Appellant did not raise its challenge to the constitutionality
of section 50-7-304 in the trial court, this issue is waived.
II.
Appellate courts use the same standard of review as trial courts when reviewing a
decision by the Department regarding unemployment taxes, as is at issue here. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(4) (stating, in pertinent part, “An appeal may be taken from the
judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the
Tennessee [C]ourt of [A]ppeals, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with this chapter,
as provided in other civil cases.”); cf. Ridley v. Neeley, No. E2010-00289-COA-R3-CV,
2010 WL 4272711, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2010) (citing Armstrong v. Neel, 725
S.W.2d 953, 955 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986)) (stating, in the context of a former employee’s