ALL ACCESS COACH LEASING, LLC v. JEFF MCCORD,
[…] Id. at 656.
Beare Co., 814 S.W.2d at 718.
The inquiry does not end, however, with the question of whether the common-law
rules create an employer/employee relationship. Instead, the statute goes on to state the
“special rules,” referenced above in section 50-7-207(a):
decision against Appellant in February 2018. However, we note that section 50-7-207 did not change
materially between June 6, 2011 and December 31, 2019.
7
This particular requirement was substantially revised in the most recent amendments to the statute.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-207(b)(2)(B) (2020) (listing one definition of “included service” as, “Subject
to the other provisions of this section, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in
interstate commerce, by . . . .[a]ny individual who performs services for an employer for wages if the
services are performed by the individual qualify as an employer-employee relationship with the employer
based upon consideration of the following twenty (20) factors as described in the twenty-factor test of
Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296: . . . .”).
- 12 -
(e) SPECIAL RULES. The following rules shall govern for purposes of this
section:
(1) Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be included
service for purposes of this section regardless of whether the common law