ALL ACCESS COACH LEASING, LLC v. JEFF MCCORD,
[…] furnish a reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.’” Sweet
v. State Tech. Inst. at Memphis, 617 S.W.2d 158, 161 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981)
5
While prior cases of this Court have applied the judicial review standards of the Uniform
Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”) to cases like this one, see, e.g., Concord Enterprises of
Knoxville, Inc. v. Comm’r of Tennessee Dep’t of Lab. & Workforce Dev., 524 S.W.3d 233, 236–37 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2017) (citing HRP of Tennessee, 2006 WL 1763673, at *2), the proper standard of review, as the
parties agree, is contained in section 50-7-304(i)(2) of the Security Law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-106(e)
(stating that the UAPA judicial review procedures contained in sections 4-5-322 and -323 “shall not apply
to the department administering the Employment Security Law under title 50, chapter 7.”). Nevertheless,
the version of the UAPA standard that those cases applied was virtually identical to the standard contained
in the Security Law. Only very recently has the UAPA been amended to materially change the standard of
review contained in section 4-5-322(h).