In re M.O.
[…] In re B.D.- Y., 286 Kan. 686, Syl. ¶ 4. We do not reweigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or otherwise independently decide disputed questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705. After finding a parent unfit, the district court must determine if termination of parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). This assessment gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child" and involves weighing termination against the parent's continued presence. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1); In re K.R., 43 Kan. App. 2d 891, Syl. ¶ 7, 233 P.3d 746 (2010).