In re C.B.
[…] Finally, Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred “in transferring the case to criminal jurisdiction as there was insufficient evidence of [his] prospects for rehabilitation or any rehabilitative measures available through the juvenile justice system.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-710 governs the waiver and transfer of juvenile jurisdiction to the criminal jurisdiction of the court. In some circumstances the transfer is mandatory, but in this case, the transfer is discretionary pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-710, which provides: (g) The court may, upon consideration of the juvenile’s mental and physical condition, maturity, emotional attitude, home or family environment, school experience and similar personal factors, transfer a juvenile proceeding to criminal jurisdiction if there is probable cause to believe that: (1) The juvenile, who is at least fourteen years of age, has committed an offense of violence to a person which would be a felony if the juvenile was an adult; .... (h) For purposes of this section, the term offense of violence means an offense which involves the use or threatened use of physical force against a person. 21 When considering these factors and ‘“[b]efore transfer of a juvenile to criminal court, a juvenile court judge must make a careful, detailed analysis into the child’s mental and physical condition, maturity, emotional attitude, home or family environment, school experience and other similar personal factors.’ W. Va. Code 49-5-10(d) [now W. Va. Code § 49-4-710(f) and (g)].” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Sonja B., 183 W. Va. 380, 395 S.E.2d 803 (1990). A review of the circuit court’s order clearly shows that it considered the statutory factors set forth above.