In re C.B.
[…] At the time the petition was filed, Petitioner was seventeen years old, and his son was approximately seven weeks old. The infant’s mother was thirty-four or thirty-five years old. Petitioner, the infant, the infant’s mother, and Petitioner’s mother lived together in Petitioner’s mother’s home. On or about November 7, 2019, the State filed a motion to transfer Petitioner’s juvenile proceedings to the circuit court’s criminal jurisdiction. The State 6 See W. Va. Code § 61-8D-3(b) (“If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause said child serious bodily injury as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 and committed to the custody of the Division of Corrections not less than two nor more than ten years.”); see also W. Va. Code § 61-8B-1(10) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”). 7 See W. Va.