State v. Ashcraft
[…] State v. Prisby, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0012, 2017- Ohio-9340, ¶ 9. If there has been a prior conviction under R.C. 2950.05, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) provides the following sentencing guidelines: [Cite as State v. Ashcraft, 2021-Ohio-3842.] (b) In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section * * * 2950.05 * * * the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to, or previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, a violation of a prohibition in section * * * 2950.05 * * * of the Revised Code when the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years. The definite prison term imposed under this section, subject to divisions (C) to (I) of section 2967.19 of the Revised Code, shall not be reduced to less than three years pursuant to any provision of Chapter 2967. or any other provision of the Revised Code. R.C. 2950.99. {¶19} This Court has held that R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) requires the trial court to impose a mandatory minimum sentence of three years. State v. Koch, 5th Dist. Knox No. 16-CA-16, 2016-Ohio-7926, ¶ 14; State v. Smithhisler, 2017-Ohio-5725, 93 N.E.3d 1274, ¶ 21 (5th Dist.).