State v. Ashcraft
[…] R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b) instructs the trial court how to determine the felony level for a current offender with a prior conviction where the related statute R.C. 2929.14 instructs the trial court as to the range of felony prison terms. {¶26} Third, the language used in R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) underscores that a trial court is permitted to punish an offender for a present violation of a change of address notification under R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(b). R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) states that “in addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section * * * for a violation of * * * [R.C] * * * 2950.05,” the trial court shall impose a definite sentence of “no less than three years” on an offender who fails to notify the sheriff of a change of [Cite as State v.