Verbillion v. Enon Sand & Gravel, L.L.C.
[…] {¶ 71} Enon argues that Appellees’ special damages would occur regardless of

whether Enon obtains a conditional use permit, and that their damages would not be

addressed by requiring Enon to obtain such a permit, because counties have limited

ability to regulate surface mining and cannot consider general welfare. In support of

these facts, Enon cites R.C. 303.02(A), R.C. 303.14(C), R.C. 303.141(A), and cases

interpreting these and similar statutes.

       {¶ 72} It is true that the General Assembly has limited the power of county zoning

boards to regulate surface mining. R.C. 303.02(A) allows boards to regulate the use of

land for trade and industry “in the interest of the public convenience, comfort, prosperity,

or general welfare,* * * in accordance with a comprehensive plan.” However, a board

may “regulate * * * only in the interest of public health and safety” “[f]or any activities
                                                                                         -28-


permitted and regulated under Chapter 1513. or 1514. of the Revised Code and any