Leak, 145 Ohio St.3d 821, 2016-Ohio-154, 47 N.E.3d 821, ¶ 20: * * * Examples of vehicles taken into custody as part of law enforcement's community-caretaking role include * * * those that cannot be lawfully driven. See [Opperman] at 368-369, 96 S.Ct. 3092. The authority -31- of police to seize and remove from the street vehicles that impede traffic or threaten public safety and convenience is beyond challenge. Id. at 369, 96 S.Ct. 3092. {¶ 61} In addition to remaining in the “trafficway,” Atkinson’s vehicle could not be lawfully driven due to its fictitious plates. R.C. 4549.08 proscribes the use of unauthorized plates and provides: “(A) No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive number or identification mark that meets any of the following criteria: (1) Is fictitious.” Therefore, Atkinson’s vehicle was lawfully impounded in furtherance of public safety and community caretaking. {¶ 62} Having found the necessary predicate to the inventory search, namely the lawful impoundment of the vehicle, MCSO General Orders Manual Section 7.1.6(B)(6) provides that the