Roberts v. Roberts
[…] To that end, R.C. 5301.56(A)(3) defines “mineral interest” as “a fee interest in at least one mineral regardless of how the interest is created and of the form of the interest, which may be absolute or fractional or divided or undivided.” {¶ 17} Appellant argues that the 1895 interest is a lease, not a fee interest, and thus the savings provision R.C. 5301.56(B)(3)(b) does not apply. Furthermore, appellant argues that the process for removing a forfeited lease is directly provided for in R.C. 5301.332, which states that a surface property owner on whose lands there are no 8. producing or drilling oil or gas wells can gain clear title where the lessee has failed “to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired.” Appellant argues that it would be absurd to apply the savings provisions in R.C. 5301.56 to leases, and thus require a property to be dormant for 20 years before declaring that an expired lease has been forfeited. {¶ 18} Appellee, on the other hand, argues that the 1895 interest is a fee