Roberts v. Roberts
[…] Therefore, consistent with the reasoning in Kramer, Buell, and DeVitis, we hold that the 1895 interest granted to appellee a fee interest in the mineral rights, and thus constitutes a “mineral interest” as defined in R.C. 5301.56(A)(3). See Harris v. Ohio Oil Co., 57 Ohio St. 118, 129, 48 N.E. 502 (1897) (“The rights and remedies of the parties to an oil or gas lease must be determined by the terms of the written instrument.”). Consequently, the trial court did 13. not err when it determined that appellee’s interest had not been abandoned or forfeited in light of the savings provision in R.C. 5301.56(B)(3)(b). {¶ 23} Furthermore, we reject appellant’s argument that the application of R.C. 5301.56(B)(3)(b) in this instance conflicts with or frustrates the purpose of R.C. 5301.332. R.C. 5301.332 applies to leases that have “become forfeited for failure of the lessee or the lessee’s successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired.” Here, there is no allegation that appellee failed to abide by a specific covenant of the 1895 interest, nor does the 1895 interest contain a provision regarding the length of the duration of the lease.