RACHEL VICTORY ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] genuine issue for trial. Id. A fact is material “if it must be decided in order to resolve the
substantive claim or defense at which the motion is directed.” Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d
208, 215 (Tenn. 1993). A “genuine issue” exists if “a reasonable jury could legitimately
resolve that fact in favor of one side or the other.” Id.
ANALYSIS
I. RECREATIONAL USE STATUTE
Tennessee Code Annotated § 70-7-102 “provides the State with limited immunity
for injuries occurring on state-owned property during recreational use.” Parent v. State,
991 S.W.2d 240, 242 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 70-7-104(a)(1) provides
an exception for “[g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to
guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.” The Commissioner
found no evidence to establish gross negligence on the part of the State. Plaintiffs contend
-3-
this was error because a reasonable person may conclude that the State was grossly
negligent with regard to the maintenance of the playground.