Michael Gregory Schibi v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. at 482 & n.26 (citing Nix, 65 S.W.3d at 668 & nn.12–15); Garcia v. State, 549 S.W.3d 335, 341 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2018, pet. ref’d). Appellant asserts that the void judgment exception is applicable under three of the grounds recognized in Nix. He first asserts that the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the offense charged. See Nix, 65 S.W.3d at 668 & n.13. However, the information charged Appellant with a second-degree felony over which the district court had jurisdiction. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (setting out jurisdiction of district courts); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (West 2015) (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.”). Accordingly, the void judgment ground is inapplicable. Appellant also asserts that the original judgment placing him on deferred adjudication was void because there was no evidence to support his conviction for first-degree aggravated assault family violence.