Court of Appeals
[…] female sexual organ with his tongue—because he was curious. It also stated that he
had not displayed any behavioral problems at school or in detention, that he made
good grades, that he participated in jujitsu and wrestling, that he was active in his
church, and that he had been respectful and cooperative with the juvenile probation
department.
Dr. Sabine conducted a psychological evaluation of D.T. in 2018 and diagnosed
him with attention deficit hyperactive disorder, hyperactive-impulsive type-mild. Dr.
11
Under Section 54.04, at a disposition hearing, the juvenile court “may
consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees,
guardians ad litem . . . , or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of
witnesses.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(b).
19
Sabine’s October 10, 2018 addendum noted that D.T.’s parents had completed the
Social Responsiveness Scale, 2nd Edition (SRS-2), the Gilliam Autism Rating Scale
(GADS), and the Gilliam Asperger’s Disorder Scale, 3rd Edition (GARS-3) and that