IN RE GEORGE ANDREW DAY
[…] writ of mandamus from the real party in interest, Jack. R. Day, as independent
administrator of the estate of Walter Andrew Day. The real party asserts that the trial court
did not abuse its discretion by “refusing to rule on [r]elator’s motion to compel accounting
because [the real party] submitted an Affidavit in Lieu of Inventory, and no additional
assets of the estate have been discovered following the filing of the Affidavit in Lieu of
Inventory.” The real party conflates the concept of an inventory with an accounting.
Compare TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 309.0563 (allowing an independent executor to file,
under specified circumstances, an affidavit instead of an inventory, appraisement, and list
of claims), with id. § 404.001 (delineating the remedy of accounting whereby “any person
interested in the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor”).
More significantly, the merits of a pending motion, such as the motion at issue here, have
little to no bearing on the trial court’s ministerial duty to rule on a pending motion. Rather,
put simply, the relator has not established, on this record, that the trial court has failed to