in the Interest of T.M.R., a Child
[…] CV, 2012 WL 1142475, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Mar. 30, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (considering appellant’s
indigence in concluding that the court did not err in declining to appoint an attorney ad litem for the children);
but see In re B.W., No. 02-19-00009-CV, 2019 WL 2041808, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 9, 2019, no
pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that, because “the trial court specifically found that an appointment was
unnecessary,” “whether the parties could pay an ad litem’s fees never became relevant” under § 107.021).
However, though the family code generally requires parents to pay the fees of an attorney appointed under
§ 107.021, indigent parents are exempt from that requirement. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.015(a) (“An
attorney appointed under this chapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a child, an attorney in the dual
role, or an attorney ad litem for a parent is entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in the amount set by
the court to be paid by the parents of the child unless the parents are indigent.” (Emphasis added)). Thus,
here, there is arguably no “cost to the parties that would result from an appointment.” See id.
§ 107.021(b)(1)(B).


                                                        9
resulted in the arrests of both J.J.R. and R.A. However, R.A. also testified that she has