in the Interest of T.M.R., a Child
[…] conflict with the best interests of the child and the child’s interests are able
       to be adequately represented by [R.A.] and [J.J.A.].

This appeal followed.

                                     II.    DISCUSSION

A.     Appointment of Amicus Attorney or Attorney Ad Litem

       1.     Applicable Law and Standard of Review

       By his first issue, J.R.R. contends the trial court committed reversible error by

failing to appoint an amicus attorney or attorney ad litem under Texas Family Code

§ 107.021. That statute states:

       In a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is not
       filed by a governmental entity, the court shall, unless the court finds that the
       interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit
       whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests, appoint one of
       the following:


                                              5
        (1)     an amicus attorney; or

        (2)     an attorney ad litem.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a-1). The court may make an appointment under this

statute “only if the court finds that the appointment is necessary to ensure the

determination of the best interests of the child, unless the appointment is otherwise

required by [the family code].” Id. § 107.021(b)(2).

        We review a trial court’s determination under § 107.021 for abuse of discretion.

See In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 347 (Tex. 2003). To demonstrate an abuse of

discretion, the appellant must show that the trial court acted in an arbitrary or