in the Interest of T.M.R., a Child
[…] in criminal behavior and that the child’s current placement is stable. Contrary evidence

includes J.R.R.’s completion of a parenting program while in prison, and his

uncontroverted testimony that he visited with the child regularly before he was imprisoned

in 2016.

       A child’s need for permanence through the establishment of a “stable, permanent

home” has been recognized as the paramount consideration in determining best interest.

In re G.A.C., 499 S.W.3d 138, 141 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. denied); In re K.C.,

219 S.W.3d at 931; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) (providing that, in considering

whether parents are willing and able to provide a safe environment, “the prompt and

permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s

best interest”). A factfinder may consider the consequences of failure to terminate



                                              15
parental rights and may also consider that the child’s best interest may be served by

termination so that adoption may occur. See In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d at 931. The evidence