Rion, Ex Parte Christopher
[…] Id. But there lies the rub. The court of appeals thought the jury in the manslaughter trial necessarily determined Appellant was not reckless with regard to his conduct causing the accident. But a person cannot be reckless as to the conduct itself (“nature of conduct”). Instead, a person is reckless with respect to the circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when 16 he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 6.03(c); contra id. § 6.03(a) (“A person acts intentionally . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct . . . .”), and § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when he is aware of the nature of his conduct . . . .”).