IN RE THE CHEMOURS COMPANY ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] DGCL. The Director Defendants therefore do not face a substantial likelihood of
liability under Section 174 for violations of Section 160, 170 or 173.
3. The Director Defendants are “Fully Protected” Under Section 172
Beyond the Complaint’s failure to allege a violation of Sections 160, 170, 173,
or 174, the Director Defendants also do not face a substantial likelihood of liability
260
Stifel Fin. Corp. v. Cochran, 809 A.2d 555, 561 (Del. 2002).
261
See Pls.’ Answering Br. at 40.
55
because they are “fully protected” under 8 Del. C. § 172. Section 172 provides as
follows:
A member of the board of directors . . . shall be fully
protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the
corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports
or statements presented to the corporation by any of its
officers or employees, or committees of the board of
directors, or by any other person as to matters the director
reasonably believes are within such other person’s
professional or expert competence and who has been
selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the
corporation, as to the value and amount of the assets,
liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other
facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or
other funds from which dividends might properly be
declared and paid, or with which the corporation’s stock
might properly be purchased or redeemed. 262
The Plaintiffs argue that Section 172 is an affirmative defense that cannot be
considered at the pleading stage. In support of this argument, the Plaintiffs cite
Manzo v. Rite Aid Corp., in which this Court declined to apply the defense of good
faith reliance on the reports of corporate advisors and officers under
8 Del. C. § 141(e) at the pleading stage.263 But in Manzo, “the complaint d[id] not
262
8 Del. C. § 172.
263
2002 WL 31926606, at *3 n.7 (Del. Ch. Dec. 19, 2002), aff’d, 825 A.2d 239 (Del. 2003).
Although Manzo concerned 8 Del. C. § 141(e), not Section 172, the statutes are nearly identical.
See 8 Del. C. § 141(e) (“A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee
designated by the board of directors, shall, in the performance of such member’s duties, be fully
protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information,
opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation’s officers or
employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the
member reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and