IN RE THE CHEMOURS COMPANY ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] 183
Id.
184
See Compl. § V.
185
See id.
186
Friedlander Decl., Ex. 2 § 7.01 (emphasis added).
36
For the reasons below, I find that the Plaintiffs have failed to establish that a majority
of Chemours’s directors face a substantial likelihood of liability with respect to any
of the Plaintiffs’ claims.
A. Demand Is Not Excused as to the Plaintiffs’ Statutory Claims (Counts I
and II)
Counts I and II of the Complaint seek to hold the Director Defendants liable
under 8 Del. C. § 174 for the stock repurchases and dividend payments. Claims
under Section 174 are not exculpated under the exculpatory provision in Chemours’s
certificate of incorporation. 187
Section 174 provides that “[i]n case of any wilful or negligent violation of
§ 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may
happen shall be jointly and severally liable . . . to the corporation, and to its creditors
in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend
unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption
of the corporation’s stock . . . .” 188 In other words, in the event of a willful or
negligent violation by the entity of Section 160 or Section 173 (which set out the
requirements for a corporation to repurchase stock and pay dividends), Section 174