IN RE THE CHEMOURS COMPANY ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] violation, in the amount so distributed, running to the corporation and, if applicable,
its creditors. 189 This rigorous liability scheme is tempered by Section 172 of the
DGCL, however. 190 In the event of a violation, directors are “fully protected” under
Section 172 from liability if they rely “in good faith” upon the corporation’s records,
officers and employees, committees of the board, or experts, in determining that the
corporation has adequate funds to repurchase stock or pay dividends. 191 In other
words, as I read the statute,192 directors generally remain liable for a violation of
Sections 160 or 173 arising from their own negligence or bad faith.
189
Id. Section 174 further provides that even directors who were “absent when the same was
done” may be liable unless they “caus[e] [their] dissent to be entered on the books containing the
minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after
such director[s] ha[ve] notice of the same.” Id.
190
8 Del. C. § 172.
191
Id.
192
At oral argument, the Plaintiff’s counsel aptly referred to this action and its underlying theory
as sui generis. See Oral Argument on Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. No. 59, at 90:7. So far as I am