CONNECTONE BANK VS. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC. (L-3476-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] And, defendant argues the plain language of the agreement indicates that the parties intended to encompass all of their contracts under the terms of their agreement. We disagree. As already noted, "'whether the parties have a valid arbitration agreement at all' is a 'gateway' question" to be determined by a court of law. Muhammad v. Cnty. Bank of Rehoboth Beach, 189 N.J. 1, 12 (2006) (quoting Green Tree Fin. Corp. v. Bazzle, 539 U.S. 444, 452 (2003) (plurality opinion)). This is codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(b), which provides that the "court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Our Supreme Court has held that this language expressly delegates the determination of enforceability of an arbitration provision to the courts. Hirsch v. Amper Fin. Servs., 215 N.J. 174, 187-88 (2013).