NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to decide, not the trial court judge. And, defendant argues the plain language of
the agreement indicates that the parties intended to encompass all of their
contracts under the terms of their agreement. We disagree.
As already noted, "'whether the parties have a valid arbitration agreement
at all' is a 'gateway' question" to be determined by a court of law. Muhammad
v. Cnty. Bank of Rehoboth Beach, 189 N.J. 1, 12 (2006) (quoting Green Tree
Fin. Corp. v. Bazzle, 539 U.S. 444, 452 (2003) (plurality opinion)). This is
codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(b), which provides that the "court shall decide
whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an
agreement to arbitrate." Our Supreme Court has held that this language
expressly delegates the determination of enforceability of an arbitration
provision to the courts. Hirsch v. Amper Fin. Servs., 215 N.J. 174, 187-88
(2013). Included in this duty is assessing whether a "particular claim[] at issue
A-0468-20
19