CONNECTONE BANK VS. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC. (L-3476-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Specifically, Cioffi referenced the arbitration provision in the contract and quoted that "any dispute between the parties or arising out of this agreement, including issues of arbitrability, shall, at the option of any party, be determined by arbitration." Defendant further argued that the October 29, 2018 contract contained a merger 1 N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-108(1) provides: If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.