NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] certification in support of its motion, Joseph F. Cioffi, III, its vice president,
certified that on October 29, 2018, defendant and BNJ "executed their last
contract" relative to an ATM machine in Hoboken. Specifically, Cioffi
referenced the arbitration provision in the contract and quoted that "any dispute
between the parties or arising out of this agreement, including issues of
arbitrability, shall, at the option of any party, be determined by arbitration."
Defendant further argued that the October 29, 2018 contract contained a merger
1
N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-108(1) provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or
any clause of a lease contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce
the remainder of the lease contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid
any unconscionable result.
A-0468-20
6