Amherst Marketplace Station, L.L.C. v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The Park Invest. Co. v. Bd. 5 of Tax Appeals, 175 Ohio St. 410, 412 (1964). R.C. 5713.03 provides that the valuation of property by county auditors must reflect “the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered * * *.” This language contains a “significant change[]” to the language of R.C. 5713.03 as a result of 2012 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 487, effective September 10, 2012, because previous versions of the statute omitted any reference to the unencumbered state of property. See Terraza 8, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150 Ohio St.3d 527, 2017-Ohio-4415, ¶ 15. See also former R.C. 5713.03 (“The county auditor * * * shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate * * * parcel of real property[.]”). {¶9} H.B. 487 also changed the manner in which recent arm’s-length sales are considered in the valuation of property.