State v. Cobb
[…] Appellant’s Brief, 13-14. {¶56} In arguing that a private citizen has “authority to use deadly force * * * to halt a fleeing felon,” Cobb references R.C. 2935.04, which reads as follows: When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained. R.C. 2935.04. However, during the police interview, Cobb was asked why he fired the gun at Branson and gave this answer: Because there’s a whole bunch more people. * * * How the f**k I know what they got? So you shoot * * * and make them get the f**k outta here. I can’t watch everybody.