State Of Washington, V. Robert New
[…] 2d 297 (1973); Emery, 174 Wn.2d at 766. The doctrine applies when errors, alone not

justifying reversal, accumulate to deny the defendant a fair trial. Emery, 174 Wn.2d at

766. It does not apply if the defendant fails to establish error. Emery, 174 Wn.2d at

766. Because New did not establish error, the cumulative error doctrine does not apply.



                                          -18-
No. 80561-4-I/19


   F. Supervision Fees

       New finally argues that the trial court improperly imposed nonmandatory

supervision fees. We agree.

       RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “unless waived by the court, as part of any term

of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: (d) Pay supervision fees as

determined by the department.” State v. Dillion, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d

1199 (2020). Because they are discretionary, the court is not required to impose

supervision fees. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116

(2018).