Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas
[…] 04-20-00465-CV


       Fair and Reasonable Offers to Voluntarily Pool

       We first address the jurisdictional issue that led to the Commission’s dismissal of

Ammonite’s forced-pooling applications – its determination that Ammonite’s voluntary pooling

offers were not fair and reasonable. See Pend Oreille, 817 S.W.2d at 40. A fair and reasonable

offer to voluntarily pool is a precondition to any forced-pooling application under MIPA. TEX.

NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 102.011, 102.013. If an applicant’s voluntary pooling offer is not fair

and reasonable, the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the forced-pooling application and must

dismiss it. Id. § 102.013(b) (“The Commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair

and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”); see Carson v. R.R.

Comm’n of Tex., 669 S.W.2d 315, 316 (Tex. 1984) (characterizing the issue as jurisdictional). The

court explained in Carson, “[i]n the absence of a finding of reasonable offers a dismissal ... may