Jackson v. United States
[…] Plaintiff’s pleadings must “be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level on the

assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact).” Kelly v.

United States, No. 10-165T, 2010 WL 2674530 *2 (Fed. Cl. June 28, 2010) (quoting Twombly,

550 U.S. at 570). Plaintiffs can “fail to meet this bar of plausibility due to the purely fictitious and

frivolous nature of their claims.” Id.

        Plaintiff’s complaint appears to rely on a “tax defier theory.” See Pl. Second Resp. at 18.

In his response, Plaintiff cites 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c), which states that “[f]or purposes of this chapter,

the term ‘employee’ includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State,

or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality

of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ‘employee’ also includes an officer of a

corporation.” Pl. Second Resp. at 14. Plaintiff appears to misinterpret this provision to provide

that only those types of employees explicitly listed in the statute fall under the purview of the

federal tax regime. However, “[t]he terms ‘includes’ . . . when used in a definition contained in