SRC Holdings, LLC, Formerly Known as Williams Holdings, LLC, Doing Business as Williams Transport v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] The PSC certificate at issue in this case allows the holder to operate as a

common motor carrier in the State of West Virginia. Pursuant to West Virginia Code

section 24A-1-2(2) (eff. 2000), 2


              2
                We cite to the 2000 version of West Virginia Code section 24A-1-2 because
that is the statutory enactment that was in effect at the time that Ambassador filed its
January 2020 certificate transfer application. However, the recent amendments to this
provision do not substantively change the definition of “common carrier by motor vehicle.”
See W. Va. Code § 24A-1-2 (eff. 2021) (“‘Common carrier by motor vehicle’ means any
person who undertakes, whether directly or by lease or any other arrangement, to transport
passengers or property, or any class or classes of property, for the general public over the

                                               4
                      “[c]ommon carrier by motor vehicle” means any person
              who undertakes, whether directly or by lease or any other
              arrangement, to transport passengers or property, or any class