SRC Holdings, LLC, Formerly Known as Williams Holdings, LLC, Doing Business as Williams Transport v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] 5
               Also defined by the PSC’s rules is the term “specialized limousine”
referenced in its definition of “limousine.” See W. Va. C.S.R. § 150-9-1.8.v. (eff. 2016)
(“‘Specialized limousine’ means a limousine that is either: (a) a luxury vehicle; (b) a
vehicle that has seating capacity, and separate sets of working seatbelts, for at least eight
(8) passengers; or (c) a vehicle that was operated, and properly registered with the
Commission, under a ‘limousine’ or ‘specialized limousine’ certificate on or before
January 1, 2002.”). But see W. Va. Code § 24A-1-2 (eff. 2021) (“‘Luxury limousine
service’ means passenger motor carrier service by pre-arranged appointment with a
minimum charge of no less than $60.00, with a formally dressed chauffeur, using a large
and luxurious sedan, sport utility vehicle, or van, or an antique vehicle: Provided, That
‘luxury limousine service’ does not include a passenger motor carrier that is serving
railroad crews for railroad purposes or used for nonemergency medical transportation other
than Medicaid members.”). Regardless of the specific definition employed, though,
Williams Transport’s operational dormancy argument contests the type of passenger to
whom Classic’s certificate applies and not the type of vehicle the certificate authorizes it
to use to provide such transportation.