SRC Holdings, LLC, Formerly Known as Williams Holdings, LLC, Doing Business as Williams Transport v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] However, we note that the recent legislative amendments to this provision do not impact our decision of this case. See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5(a) (eff. 2021) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the 5 without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity.”). Similarly, PSC approval also is required to transfer a motor carrier certificate from one carrier to another: “No certificate issued under this chapter shall be assigned or otherwise transferred without the approval of the commission.” W. Va.