SRC Holdings, LLC, Formerly Known as Williams Holdings, LLC, Doing Business as Williams Transport v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] highways of this state by motor vehicles for hire, whether over regular or irregular routes,
including such motor vehicle operations of carriers by rail, water, or air, and of express or
forwarding agencies, and leased or rented motor vehicles, with or without drivers[.]”).
              3
                Again, we cite the version of the statute that was in effect at the time of
Ambassador’s January 2020 certificate transfer application. However, we note that the
recent legislative amendments to this provision do not impact our decision of this case. See
W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5(a) (eff. 2021) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier by
motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the

                                              5
without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and

necessity.”). Similarly, PSC approval also is required to transfer a motor carrier certificate

from one carrier to another: “No certificate issued under this chapter shall be assigned or

otherwise transferred without the approval of the commission.” W. Va. Code § 24A-2-

5(c). 4