SRC Holdings, LLC, Formerly Known as Williams Holdings, LLC, Doing Business as Williams Transport v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] commission a certificate of convenience and necessity unless the common carrier is an
emergency substitute carrier.”).
              4
                The 2021 legislative amendments also altered the text of West Virginia
Code section 24A-2-5(c) by adding subsection (2) which imposes temporal requirements
on the certificate transfer process; however, because this legislative language was not in
effect at the time Ambassador filed its motor carrier certificate transfer application, these
time periods do not apply to this proceeding. See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-5(c)(2) (eff. 2021)
(“An application by a motor carrier to transfer a certificate of convenience and necessity,
or a portion thereof, to another motor carrier possessing one or more certificates of public
convenience and necessity for the same commodity shall be affirmed or denied within 90
days of the submission of a complete application for transfer. The commission shall make
a determination within ten business days of receiving a transfer application if the
application is complete and notify the applicant if additional information is required. If the
commission shall fail to act on a complete application within 90 days, the application to
transfer the certificate shall be deemed approved.”).

                                               6
              showing that the public convenience and necessity be served
              by the transfer. We conclude that the transfer of such
              certificate does not depend upon a showing that the public