Information Services Group, Inc. v. Mario Vollbracht
[…] Nor does that evidence support the implication of any facts showing such a connection. See Old Republic, 549 S.W.3d at 558 (allowing facts necessary to support the order to be implied when “supported by the evidence”). Therefore, Vollbracht’s argument cannot support a conclusion—or an inference—that ISG is subject to the exercise of specific jurisdiction. Texas Business & Commerce Code § 54.005 Vollbracht also pleaded that “Defendant Information Services Group, Inc. can also be served and this court has jurisdiction, under Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 54.005.” That statute provides: A principal who is not a resident of this state and who enters into a contract subject to this chapter is considered to be transacting business in this state for purposes of the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the principal. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 54.005. Chapter 54 applies to a written contract between a “principal” and a “sales representative.” Id. § 54.002. Both of those –12– contractual-party references are defined terms.