Information Services Group, Inc. v. Mario Vollbracht
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 54.005. Chapter 54 applies to a written contract between a “principal” and a “sales representative.” Id. § 54.002. Both of those –12– contractual-party references are defined terms. To be subject to the chapter as a principal, the contracting party must: (A) manufacture[], produce[], import[], or distribute[] a product for sale; (B) use[] a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (C) compensate[] the sales representative wholly or partly by commission. Id. § 54.001(2). A sales representative must be “an independent contractor who solicits, on behalf of a principal, orders for the purchase at wholesale of the principal’s product.” Id. § 54.001(3). As a threshold matter, no party alleges that a contract exists between ISG—as the purported principal in Vollbracht’s invocation of section 54.005—and Vollbracht.