IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JENNIFER L. SCHILTZ
[…] most reliable evidence presented). Because the district “court’s determination was
within the range of evidence,” we affirm. See McKee, 2021 WL 4592258, at *4
(citing In re Marriage of Rife, No. 19-0679, 2020 WL 1542314, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App.
Apr. 1, 2020)).
d. Attorney Fees
Finally, we address attorney fees awarded by the district court and
requested on appeal. “Generally, attorney fees are not allowable unless
authorized by statute or contractual agreement.” FNBC Iowa, Inc. v. Jennessey
Group, L.L.C., 759 N.W.2d 808, 810 (Iowa 2008). Iowa Code section 598.36
provides, “In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this
chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount
deemed reasonable by the court.” So attorney fees are recoverable in modification
9
proceedings at the court’s discretion. See In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d
561, 568 (Iowa 1999).
1. District court attorney fees
Darwin challenges the district court’s award of $1500 in attorney fees to
Jennifer.