In re the Marriage of Johnson
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); see In re Marriage of Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Iowa 1983). III. Analysis A. Physical Care Kayla7 challenges the district court’s decision to place the children in Brad’s physical care rather than in the parties’ shared care. Where, as here, “joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.” Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a) (2019). “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child[ren] and provide for the routine care of the child[ren].” Id. § 598.1(7). Under a joint-physical-care arrangement, “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child[ren] including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child[ren], maintaining homes for the child[ren], providing routine care for the child[ren] and under which neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(4). Physical- care determinations are based on the best interests of children, not “upon perceived fairness to the spouses.” In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695 (Iowa 2007).