BD. OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS v. STATE ex. rel. OFFICE OF JUVENILE AFFAIRS
[…] ¶28 The Board asserted additional claims against the OJA in the Declaratory Judgment Action (other than the § 306 rule-making challenge), including an alleged violation of the Open Meeting Act and an alleged breach of contract and/or statutory mandates. We hold that venue for these claims was not properly laid in Texas County. The Declaratory Judgment Action, found at 12 O.S. §§ 1651, et seq., does not contain any special venue provisions, but instead states that "(t)he venue of said action shall be established by existing statutes." 12 O.S. § 1653B. Title 12 O.S. § 133, provides as follows:
Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose: ... Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.
¶29 In Grand River Dam Auth. v.