BD. OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS v. STATE ex. rel. OFFICE OF JUVENILE AFFAIRS
[…] ¶25 On the other hand, assuming that it could be determined that the OJA was obligated to proceed here only by the adoption of an APA rule, an exception to the definition of a "rule" applies, which exempts actions of an agency that represent internal management decisions that do not affect private rights. 75 O.S. § 250.3(17). Section 250.3(17) states, in part, that:
17. 'Rule' means any agency statement or group of related statements of general applicability and future effect that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of the agency. The term 'rule' includes the amendment or revocation of an effective rule but does not include:
* * *
c. statements and memoranda concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, . . . .
(Emphasis added).
¶26 In City of Sand Springs v. Dep't of Pub.