Filed 11/3/21 Nguyen v. Inter-Coast Internat. Training CA2/4
[…] Grajales (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 580, 591 (Perez)
[“‘[I]t is fundamental that a reviewing court will ordinarily not
consider claims made for the first time on appeal which could
have been but were not presented to the trial court’”].) Even if
this argument had been preserved, however, the record does not
support it. Plaintiffs’ argument suggests that a stay was imposed
by Inter-Coast’s motion alone and no action by the court, but
“[t]he filing of a petition to compel arbitration does not
automatically stay ongoing proceedings.” (OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
(2019) 8 Cal.5th 111, 140; see also section 1281.4 [when a petition
to compel arbitration is filed, “the court . . . shall, upon motion of
a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or
proceeding” (emphasis added)].) Moreover, the case summary
submitted with the record on appeal indicates that proceedings
were not stayed. During this time period, the court ordered
notice to be served regarding the class certification, the parties
filed documents relating to Inter-Coast’s motion for