Filed 11/3/21 Nguyen v. Inter-Coast Internat. Training CA2/4
[…] signed Order on the rulings at the hearings on July 22, 2019,
September 20, 2019 and October 24, 2019 until January 21,
2020,” and during this time, they were “prevented from taking
critical depositions to prepare for trial and conduct other merits
discovery.” Plaintiffs argued that this period must be excluded
from the five-year calculation. Plaintiffs submitted several
motions to compel and other communication with defense counsel
regarding attempts to complete discovery; all of the evidence pre-
dated the end of October 2019.
In addition, plaintiffs cited section 583.350, which states
that a party may have an additional six months to bring a case to
trial if “at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than
six months remains” before the case must be brought to trial.4
4 Section 583.350 states in full, “If the time within which an
action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or
otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at
the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months
remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the
action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action
10
Plaintiffs asserted, “Based on Plaintiffs’ calculations, the five-
year period expires on February 6, 2020. If Defendant’s motion is
denied on February 3, 2020, that only provides 3 days to bring
the case to trial. Thus, under Section 583.350, Plaintiffs are