Filed 11/3/21 Nguyen v. Inter-Coast Internat. Training CA2/4
[…] requested that the case be stayed. In the ex parte application
filed May 31 seeking to extend previously ordered discovery
deadlines, Inter-Coast argued that the petition to compel
arbitration stayed the entire case. In its ruling granting Inter-
Coast’s ex parte application, the court stated, “Court finds case is
stayed, pending ruling on petition.” On June 14, the court denied
Inter-Coast’s petition to compel arbitration. Plaintiffs therefore
assert the case was stayed during the 14-day period between May
31 and June 14, 2012. They rely on section 1281.4, which states
in part, “If an application has been made . . . for an order to
arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or
proceeding pending before a court of this State and such
application is undetermined, the court in which such action or
proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action
or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application
for an order to arbitrate is determined. . . .”
Inter-Coast argues that the court’s May 31 ruling “merely
stayed discovery,” and did not stay the entire case. This position
is not supported by the record. In its ex parte application, Inter-
Coast argued that the petition to compel arbitration “stays the
action for all purposes.”