ACCEPTED
[…] 6 of 27
112
company has a \vorkcrs' compensation insurance policy covering the staffing agency's employee
leased to the client company, both the staffing agency and the client company arc liable to the
employee under Texas workers' compensation lmvs.
For \vorkcrs' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder's
client shall be cocmploycrs. If either a license holder or a client elects to obtain \Vorkcrs'
compensation insurance coverage for covered employees, the client and the license holder
arc subject to Sections 406.005, 406.034, 4013.001, and 411.032.
Texas Labor Code §91.042(c); Texas Labor Code §91.001(11 ) ("'License holder' means a person
licensed under this chapter to provide professional employer services."); Texas Labor Code
§408. 00 I (a) ("Recovery of \vorkcrs' compensation benefit<; is the exclusive remedy of an employee
covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer