ACCEPTED
[…] when a company obtains workers’ compensation coverage. Though Texas
encourages employers to elect coverage under the Act, most Texas employers are
not required to provide coverage. Tex. Lab. C. § 406.002; Burton v. Freescale
Semiconductor, Inc., 798 F.3d 222, 241-43 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing Wingfoot
Enterprises v. Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134, 142 (Tex. 2003)). Those who carry
workers’ compensation coverage are called “subscribers,” and those who do not are
called “non-subscribers.” See generally, Tex. Mexican Ry. Co. v. Bouchet, 963
S.W.2d 52 (Tex. 1998).
Section 451 of the Act forbids retaliation against employees for filing a
workers’ compensation claim. It provides, in relevant part:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against
an employee because the employee has … filed a workers’
compensation claim in good faith ….
Tex. Lab. C. § 405.001(1). The Texas Supreme Court determined in Bouchet that
the Act’s anti-retaliation provision does not apply to non-subscribers. 963 S.W.2d at
56. The court concluded that the word “person” in Section 451 means “subscriber”
7