ACCEPTED
[…] company has a workers' compensation insurance policy covering the staffing agency's employee
leased to the client company, and both the staffing agency and the client company are
liable to the employee under Texas workers' compensation laws:
For wmkcrs' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder's
client shall be cocmploycrs. If either a license holder or a client elects to obtain workers'
compensation insurance coverage for covered employees, the client and the license holder
arc subject to Sections 406.005, 406.034, 408.001, and 411.032.
1 of 27
107
Texas Labor Code §91.042(c); Texas Labor Code §91.001(11) ("'License holder' means a person
licensed under this chapter to provide professional employer services."); Brown v. Aztec R~g
Equipment, Inc., 921 S.vV.2d B35 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th] 1996) (holding that for wmkcrs'
compensation purposes, a staffing agency and its client company arc co-employers, and the
staffing agency's wmkcrs' compensation insurance policy covers the client company).