ACCEPTED
[…] A. DEFEKn\KT Cc\l\"KOT SHOW IT IS EKTITLED TO jUDGMEKT, BECc\USE PL\IKTIFF
SHOWS c\S ,\ l\•L\TTER OF L\W TIL\T EMPLOYERS AEROTEK c\KD SCHKEIDER c\RE
PL\IKTIFF'S CO EMPLOYERS UKDER TEXc\S L\BOR CODE§9 l.042 (C)c\KD
§91.001(11).
Under Texas statutmy authority, a staffing agency and its client company arc
For wmkcrs' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder's
client shall be cocmploycrs. If either a license holder or a client elects to obtain workers'
compensation insurance coverage for covered employees, the client and the license holder
arc subject to Sections 406.005, 406.034, 408.001, and 411.032.
Texas Labor Code §91.042(c); Texas Labor Code §91.001(11) ("'License holder' means a person
licensed under this chapter to provide professional employer services."); Garza v. Excel L1~gi1tic.1, I 00
S.vV.3d 2BO, 2B4 (Tex. App. - Houston [!st] 2002) ("\Vhcn two entities have joint control over an
4 of 27
110
employee's work, they arc co-employers.") (citing TVhite v. Liberty F;_ylau Selz. Di1t., BBO S.\V2d 156,
159 (Tex.