People v Gilbert |
[…] The dispute focuses on whether the jury could, on the record before it, reasonably reject defendant's affirmative defense that she lacked criminal responsibility by virtue of her mental disease or defect (see Penal Law § 40.15).
Defendant contends that the jury improperly rejected her affirmative defense and, therefore, the verdict is legally insufficient and against the weight of the evidence. A defendant will be absolved of criminal liability under Penal Law § 40.15 if, "at the time of the [criminal] conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, [the defendant] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either . . . [t]he nature and consequences of such conduct[] or . . . [t]hat such conduct was wrong" (see People v Marlett, 191 AD3d 1183, 1185 [2021], lv denied 37 NY3d 966 [2021]).