*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] appeal.” Tax Found., 144 Hawaiʻi at 185, 439 P.3d at 137
(quoting Mottl v. Miyahira, 95 Hawaiʻi 381, 388, 23 P.3d 716, 723
(2001) (internal citation omitted)).
Plaintiffs filed suit seeking a declaration that the
process for adopting Act 84 violated the Hawaiʻi Constitution.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ suit for declaratory relief is governed
by HRS § 632-1 (2016).10 See Ching v. Case, 145 Hawaiʻi 148, 173
n.41, 449 P.3d 1146, 1171 n.41 (2019)) (observing that “suits
seeking retrospective declaratory relief based on an alleged
constitutional violation that has already occurred are governed
10 HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:
(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in
civil cases . . . where the court is satisfied that
antagonistic claims are present between the parties
involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation,
or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a
party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege
in which the party has a concrete interest and that there
is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status,
right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or
asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is
satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
by HRS § 632-1”). In Tax Found., this court held that a party
seeking declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1 need not satisfy
the common law three-part injury-in-fact test to have standing.11