Herbert Wayne Collins v. the State of Texas
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a). We disagree. “The failure to make a timely objection waives the right to challenge the jury’s qualifications.” Collum v. State, 96 S.W.3d 361, 366 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (citing Mayo v. State, 4 S.W.3d 9, 12 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). Government Code section 62.102 prescribes jurors’ qualifications. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 7 62.102. A juror may be stricken for cause for certain enumerated reasons. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.19 provides that “[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.” Id. art. 35.19 (listing absolute disqualifications from service as conviction of misdemeanor theft or felony, being under indictment or other legal accusation for misdemeanor theft or felony or being insane).