RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] (2) years after the death, whether or not a claim has been
made by the employee himself or herself for
-9-
compensation. The notice and the claim may be given or
made by any person claiming to be entitled to
compensation or by someone in his or her behalf. If
payments of income benefits have been made, the filing
of an application for adjustment of claim with the
department within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years following the
suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the
date of the accident, whichever is later.
KRS 342.040(1), in pertinent part, requires:
If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party
responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation
benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when
due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the
termination or failure to make payments and the
commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or
known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this
chapter.
Below, Lewis Door bore the burden of proof because KRS 342.040
“and principles of equity require that the employer bear the consequences.”
Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Whittaker, 883 S.W.2d 514, 515 (Ky. App. 1994). “Where