NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d
1015 (2019). The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the
Legislature governs if that intent can be determined. State v. LaPointe, 309 Kan. 299,
314, 434 P.3d 850 (2019). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we are not to
3
speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and we must refrain from
reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Ayers,
309 Kan. 162, 164, 432 P.3d 663 (2019).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for murder in the first degree . . . or for rape . . . may petition the
court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing)
of any biological material that:
"(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
"(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
"(3) was not previously subjected to a DNA testing, or can be subjected to