NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) appeals
from the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Order Granting
Motion to Suppress Evidence, filed on October 27, 2020, in the
Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (Circuit Court).1 In that
order, the Circuit Court suppressed Defendant-Appellee
Christopher J. Higheagle's (Higheagle) blood alcohol
concentration (BAC) test results from a blood draw performed
pursuant to a judicial search warrant obtained after Higheagle
refused to be tested as provided in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 291E-15 (2020).2
1
The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
2
HRS § 291E-15 provides:
If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath,
blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as
provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement
officer's determination that the person under arrest has
refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if
applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, the State challenges the Circuit Court's
Conclusions of Law (COL) numbers 19, 28, and 29,3 and argues that
2
(...continued)
(1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions
under section 291E-41 or 291E-65; and
(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to
submit to a breath, blood, or urine test,
thereby subjecting the person to the procedures
and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65,
as applicable;
provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply
with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject
to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV.
(Emphasis added.)
In 2021, the legislature amended this section to include, as an
exception, "a search warrant issued by a judge upon a finding of probable
cause supported by oath or affirmation, or pursuant to any other basis