NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that a person driving on a public road is deemed to have
consented to a breath, blood, or urine test to determine alcohol
concentration or drug content:
Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part,
to a test or tests approved by the director of health of the
person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of
determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the
person's breath, blood, or urine . . . .
HRS § 291E-11(a) (2020).
These tests are administered "at the request of a law
enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person
operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway .
. . is under the influence of an intoxicant . . . ." HRS § 291E-
11(b) (2020). This may occur "only after: (1) [a] lawful arrest;
and (2) [t]he person has been informed by a law enforcement
officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under
this chapter." HRS § 291E-11(b).
Germane to this appeal, "[i]f a person under arrest