NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] person was under the influence of an intoxicant or was operating
a vehicle while under the age of twenty-one and after consuming a
measurable amount of alcohol." (Emphasis added.) This section
speaks to the admission, not acquisition, of evidence. For
example, even if a person refuses testing, HRS § 291E-17
nonetheless permits the introduction of evidence such as the
testimony of a law enforcement officer as to his or her relevant
4
(...continued)
them illegally, or who keeps them illegally, or with the
intent of using them as the means of committing a certain
offense.
5
HRS § 803-32(5) provides as follows:
The power of granting this writ is one in the exercise
of which much is necessarily left to the discretion of the
magistrate, but, except in cases where this power is
elsewhere specially granted by statute, search warrants can
be granted only for the following purposes: . . . (5) To
discover articles necessary to be produced as evidence or
otherwise on the trial of any one accused of a criminal
offense.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
observations. No language in HRS § 291E-17, however, authorizes
a law enforcement officer to acquire a person's breath, blood, or
urine following a refusal.
Based on the foregoing, we hold that the Circuit Court