NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] submit to a breath, blood, or urine test. After a refusal, "the
law enforcement officer shall complete and issue to the person a
notice of administrative revocation and shall indicate thereon
whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit." HRS
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
§ 291E-33(c). Thus, the legislature intentionally laid out
specific steps a law enforcement officer must follow regarding
OVUII testing, again, to the exclusion of alternatives.
Obtaining a search warrant was not one of these steps.
Similar to HRS § 291E-15, HRS § 291E-65 provides that
if a person under the age of twenty-one years who is "under
arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable
amount of alcohol, . . . refuses to submit to a breath or blood
test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-
21[.]" HRS § 291E-65(a) (2020) (emphasis added); See HRS § 1-16
(2009) (providing that "[l]aws in pari materia or upon the same
subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
other"). After a refusal to submit to testing, HRS § 291E-65
instructs that "the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as
practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the
circuit in which the arrest was made[,]" and that the district
judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days of receiving the
affidavit. HRS §§ 291E-65(a) and (b) (2020). Like HRS § 291E-
15, the language of HRS § 291E-65 provides that if there is a
refusal to submit to breath and blood testing, "none shall be