FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 5
(...continued)
HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2012).
6
"Sexual contact" means any touching, other than acts of 'sexual
penetration', of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to
the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the
person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to
cover the sexual or other intimate parts. HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2012).
8
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
requirement extends to deciding which of several possible means
the defendant used to commit an element of the crime.
HRS § 707-733.6(2) requires that the jury "unanimously
agree only that the requisite number of acts [(three or more)]
have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute
the requisite number." (Emphasis added.) Young argues that HRS
§ 707-733.6(2) runs afoul of the federal constitutional
requirement of jury unanimity. The history of the statute
explains why it does not.
Before 1997, Hawai#i had no statute specifically
criminalizing continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age