FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] occurring over a substantial period of time, generally
on the same victim and generally resulting in
cumulative injury. The agreement required for
conviction is directed at the appropriate actus reus:
unanimous assent that the defendant engaged in the
criminal course of conduct.
Id. at 92–93, 23 Cal.Rptr.2d 261 (internal citations and
quotation marks omitted and emphases added).
Rabago, 103 Hawai#i at 259-60, 81 P.3d at 1174-75 (Nakayama, J.,
dissenting, joined by Moon, C.J.) (bold italics added) (brackets
and other italics in original).
The actus reus or conduct element10 of HRS § 707-733.6
is a series of three or more acts of sexual penetration or sexual
10
HRS § 702-205 (1993) provides:
Elements of an offense. The elements of an offense are such
(1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of
conduct, as:
(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense,
and
(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based
on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or
lack of jurisdiction).
18
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
contact. The statute requires jury unanimity with respect to the
course of conduct — the actus reus — thereby satisfying the
constitutional requirement. To find a defendant guilty of