FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] confusing; the circuit court did not plainly err by giving it.
Sexual Assault in the Third Degree is not
included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a
Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years.
Young contends that the circuit court plainly erred by
failing to instruct the jury on the included offense of Sexual
Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault 3). The circuit court
did not err. Sex Assault 3 is not an offense included in
Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen
Years. There are several reasons for this conclusion.
HRS § 701-109 (1993) provided, in relevant part:
Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of
more than one offense. . . .
. . . .
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
included in an offense charged in the indictment or the
information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the
commission of the offense charged;
. . . .
22
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the
respect that a less serious injury or risk of
injury to the same person, property, or public
interest or a different state of mind indicating
lesser degree of culpability suffices to
establish its commission.
HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
"HRS § 701–109(4)(a) adopted the common law definition
of lesser included offenses[,] that an offense is included when
it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
required to establish the offense charged." State v. Burdett, 70