FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] This case requires that we decide whether Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733.6(2) (Supp. 2012) violates the
Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution. The Sixth Amendment requires a unanimous verdict
to convict the defendant of a serious offense. Ramos v.
Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 140 S. Ct. 1390, 1395, 206
L. Ed. 2d 583 (2020). The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the
states from making or enforcing "any law which shall abridge the
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States[.]"
HRS § 707-733.6 makes it a crime for a person who either resides
with, or has recurring access to, a minor, to engage in "three or
more acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact with the minor
over a period of time, while the minor is under the age of
fourteen years." Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury,
need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of
acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts
constitute the requisite number.