FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of sexual contact was proven, whereas Continuous Sexual Assault
of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen requires a jury to
unanimously agree that the requisite number of specific predicate
acts — either sexual penetration or sexual contact — have
occurred. It is possible to commit Continuous Sexual Assault of
a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen without also committing Sex
Assault 3.
In addition, "a lesser included offense cannot have a
mental state greater than or different from that which is
required for the offense charged." Burdett, 70 Haw. at 88, 762
P.2d at 166 (citations omitted). HRS § 707-733.6 does not
specify a mens rea element; accordingly, the mens rea for
Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen is
"intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." See HRS § 702-204
(1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element
of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."). The mens rea element
of Sex Assault 3 is "knowingly." Thus, Sex Assault 3 cannot be
an offense included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under
the Age of Fourteen because the mental state required for the
former is "different from" the mental state required for the