In re H.M.
[…] The circuit court commended petitioners for caring for the child but noted that it was unlikely permanency for the child could be achieved in their home. The court took judicial notice of the order from petitioners’ related case, wherein a different Wood County circuit court judge found that petitioners’ financial and moral issues rendered them incapable of adopting a different foster child under West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d), which requires a court to find that the adopting parents are “of good moral character, and of respectable standing in the community, and are able to properly maintain and educate the child sought to be adopted . . . .” The court in that related case found that petitioner foster father failed to financially support one of his own biological children as shown by a child support arrearage balance of $46,136.34, despite his financial ability to make those payments.