IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Claimants had previously caused to be served upon representatives of Constellium. 7 That
subpoena sought, among other things, “All communications, memos, emails, text
messages, videos and pictures between [Constellium] employees or its agents, including [a
Constellium parent entity], regarding union members of [Constellium], regarding the labor
dispute between [the Union] and [Constellium].” 8 The Tribunal found that request plus
two similar ones to be “vague, general and unnecessarily cumbersome.”
6
See W. Va. Code § 21A-7-4(c) (1994) (directing deputy to investigate all claims
for unemployment compensation benefits and requiring that, “[i]f it appears from the
deputy’s investigation and from all of the information before him, that a claim relates to a
labor dispute or to a disqualification under [§ 21A-6-3(4)], the claim shall be transferred to
the board for full hearing and initial determination by an appeal tribunal”).
7
See W. Va. Code § 21A-4-12 (1936) (“The board, appeal tribunal, or examiner
shall have the power to issue subpoenas for the production of persons and papers in all
proceedings within their jurisdiction.”).
8
Specifically, Claimants sought production of: