IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Local 5668.
3. All communications, memos, emails, text messages or
videos between Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood,
LLC employees and its agents or any of its affiliates, and
Appollo Global Management, LLC, or any of its affiliates,
including Appollo Investment Fund VII, LP, Rio Tinto, Funds
Strategique d’Investment FSI, Constellium France SAS,
Constellium Switzerland AG, and other companies, affiliates
or agents, regarding the proposed collective bargaining
agreement between Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood,
LLC and USW Local 5668, including the use of replacement
workers.
9
See W. Va. Code § 21A-7-7a (1972) (stating that “[u]pon transfer to the board of
a case relating to a labor dispute or to disqualification under [§ 21A-6-3(4)], for hearing
and initial determination by an appeal tribunal, the parties shall be entitled to a full and
complete hearing and opportunity to present evidence before an appeal tribunal”).
10
See Peery v. Rutledge, 177 W. Va. 548, 552, 355 S.E.2d 41, 45 (1987) (stating
general rule that “the burden of persuasion is upon the former employer to demonstrate by
the preponderance of the evidence that the claimant’s conduct falls within a disqualifying