Kendra Mallard v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
[…] Deposit Ins. Co. v. Loudermilk, 305 Ga. 558, (826 SE2d
116) (2019). Compare Ferguson v. Carver, 257 Ga. App. 849, 851 (1) (572 SE2d
700) (2002) (reversing a trial court’s order granting a motion to consolidate actions
for claims arising from two separate car accidents that occurred eighteen months apart
with two separate defendants); Brinks, Inc. v. Robinson, 215 Ga. App. 865, 865-867
(1) (452 SE2d 788) (1994) (explaining that defendants related to two separate car
accidents occurring four months apart do not constitute joint tortfeasors for purposes
of venue).
       13
          See OCGA § 9-11-20 (a) (“[A]ll persons may be joined in one action as
defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative any
right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series
of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of
them will arise in the action. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in
obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded.”) (emphasis supplied).

                                            7
claim. . . .” “[H]ere, [because] the claimed prejudice is to another defendant, there has

been no harm shown by [MARTA].”14 Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in