In THE INTEREST OF S. H., CHILDREN (FATHER)
[…] Because of our holding above, we do not reach the father’s other enumerations of error. Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction. Senior Appellate Judge Herbert E. Phipps concurs and Rickman, C. J., dissents. 8 In the Court of Appeals of Georgia A21A0784. IN THE INTEREST OF S. H., et al., children (FATHER). RICKMAN, Chief Judge, dissenting. The father’s right to counsel in this case originates from and is governed by OCGA § 15-11-262 (j). Because he was given all opportunities afforded by that statute, I respectfully dissent. In a termination of parental rights proceeding, a parent “shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney prior to the adjudication hearing and prior to any other hearing at which a party could be subjected to the loss of residual parental rights.” OCGA § 15-11-262 (j). In addition, a parent shall be given an opportunity to: (1) obtain and employ an attorney of the parent’s own choice; (2) obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that the parent is an indigent person; or (3) waive the right to an attorney. Id.