In THE INTEREST OF S. H., CHILDREN (FATHER)
[…] In order to defend this stringently protected right, Georgia law provides that the court shall appoint an attorney for any indigent parent who desires counsel in any proceeding involving the termination of his or her parental rights. And to waive a right as fundamental as effective counsel, the trial court must, on the record, determine that the waiver is knowing, intelligent and voluntary. In re J. M. B., 296 Ga. App. 786, 789 (676 SE2d 9) (2009) (citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted). See OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (parent, as a party to termination 4 of parental rights proceedings, “shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings”). In this case, the juvenile court failed to make the required determination on the record that the father had made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his right to counsel.