Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States
[…] connection with a procurement or proposed procurement,’ by definition involves a
connection with any stage of the federal contracting acquisition process, including ‘the
process for determining a need for property or services.’”), reh’g denied (Fed. Cir. 2008);
RAMCOR Servs. Grp., Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“The
operative phrase ‘in connection with’ is very sweeping in scope.”). Recently, a Judge of
the United States Court of Federal Claims reiterated that

       the Federal Circuit has adopted the statutory definition of “procurement”
       found in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111. Distributed
       Sols., Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2008). That
       statutory definition provides that “the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages
       of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process
       for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract
       completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111.

Squire Sols., Inc. v. United States, No. 21-1494C, 2021 WL 4805540, at *9 (Fed. Cl. Sept.
30, 2021).

       As noted above, for the Army Hot-Weather Trousers, although the government has
not issued a solicitation yet, DLA has identified the need for the Army Hot-Weather