Cir. 2008); RAMCOR Servs. Grp., Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“The operative phrase ‘in connection with’ is very sweeping in scope.”). Recently, a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims reiterated that the Federal Circuit has adopted the statutory definition of “procurement” found in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111. Distributed Sols., Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2008). That statutory definition provides that “the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111. Squire Sols., Inc. v. United States, No. 21-1494C, 2021 WL 4805540, at *9 (Fed. Cl. Sept. 30, 2021).