United States Court of Appeals
[…] and donation service area (DSA) boundaries determine current liver distribution” but
adding a “150-nautical mile radius proximity circle around the donor hospital.” As
recounted above, New York objectors submitted a May 30, 2018 critical comment
complaining that Congress, the Final Rule, ACOT, and the OPTN itself had been
arguing for decades that OPO regions and DSAs are arbitrary geographic boundaries
that violate the Final Rule. The comment explained why the new liver policy did not
comply with the law and asked that the Secretary, acting under 42 C.F.R. § 121.4(d),
“[d]irect the OPTN to revise the policies or practices consistent with the Secretary’s
response to the comments.”
-15-
Consistent with § 274(c) of the Transplant Act, the Final Rule provides that,
when interested parties submit critical comments, “[t]he Secretary will consider the
comments in light of the National Organ Transplant Act” and after review may