United States Court of Appeals
[…] United Network for Organ Sharing
lllllllllllllllllllllDefendants - Appellees
____________
Appeal from United States District Court
for the Southern District of Iowa - Eastern
____________
Submitted: June 17, 2021
Filed: November 8, 2021
____________
Before LOKEN, KELLY, and ERICKSON, Circuit Judges.
____________
LOKEN, Circuit Judge.
The Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (“OPTN”) is a private,
non-profit entity established at the direction of Congress to perform essential
functions in implementing the National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, 42 U.S.C.
§ 273 et seq. (“Transplant Act”). See § 274. One of OPTN’s statutory
responsibilities is to “assist organ procurement organizations in the nationwide
distribution of organs equitably among transplant patients.” § 274(b)(2)(D). In
December 2019, OPTN adopted a new policy that significantly changes the method
for allocating donated kidneys to kidney transplant patients.
In December 2020, days before the new policy’s scheduled implementation,