United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 121.4(b)(2). The Final Rule also provides that the OPTN and the Scientific
Registry of Transplant Recipients (“SRTR”), a transplant data-gathering entity
established by the Transplant Act, will provide the Secretary annual reports
containing information “necessary to assess the effectiveness of the Nation’s organ
donation, procurement and transplantation system.” § 121.11(b)(1)(i)(A); see 42
U.S.C. § 274a.
At the local level, the Transplant Act authorizes the Secretary to certify
qualified OPOs to receive federal grants. 42 U.S.C. § 273. Among other
qualifications, an OPO must have an agreement with the Secretary to be reimbursed
under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (Medicare), must meet the Secretary’s
performance standards for a qualified OPO, must have “a defined service area that is
of sufficient size to assure maximum effectiveness in the procurement and equitable
distribution of organs,” and must have a staff “necessary to effectively obtain organs
from donors in its service area.” § 273(b)(1)(C), (D), (E), and (F). An OPO shall also
“have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a substantial
majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service area which have
facilities for organ donations.” § 273(b)(3)(A). An OPO’s required functions include
providing quality standards and arranging for the acquisition and preservation of
donated organs, participating in “systematic efforts” to acquire usable organs from
potential donors, maintaining “a system to allocate donated organs equitably among
transplant patients according to established medical criteria,” arranging for
-4-
transportation of donated organs to transplant centers, and participating in the OPTN.
§ 273(b)(3)(B), (C), (E), (F), (H).
B. The Transplant Act explicitly requires a qualified OPO to have a “defined