Uri Marrache v. Bacardi U.S.A., Inc.
[…] But- land, 951 So. 2d 860, 873 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)). FDUTPA “does not provide for the recovery of nominal damages, speculative losses, or compensation for subjective feelings of disappointment.” Barton, 988 So. 2d at 86 (quoting Rollins, 951 So. 2d at 873). 2. FDUTPA’s Safe Harbor Provision In his FDUTPA claims, Marrache alleged that Defendants had “engaged in unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of its trade or commerce” by adulterating Bombay with grains of paradise, in violation of section 562.455, and then know- ingly selling it to Marrache and the other class members in viola- tion of section 500.04(1)–(3), which prohibits (1) the “manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adul- terated,” (2) the adulteration of any food, and (3) the receipt in commerce of any food that is adulterated.