Uri Marrache v. Bacardi U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Finally, he contends that even if the district court properly dismissed his amended complaint, the district court abused its discretion in dis- missing it with prejudice, as he should have been allowed another opportunity to amend. We address these arguments in turn. USCA11 Case: 20-10677 Date Filed: 11/08/2021 Page: 9 of 32 20-10677 Opinion of the Court 9 A. Whether Federal Law Preempts Florida Statute § 562.455 Marrache argues that the district court erred in determining that section 562.455 was preempted by the Food Additives Amend- ment to the FFDCA. We agree. In 1868, the Florida Legislature enacted section 562.455, which provides in relevant part: Whoever adulterates, for the purpose of sale, any liq- uor, used or intended for drink, with . . . grains of par- adise, . . . or any other substance which is poisonous or injurious to health, and whoever knowingly sells any liquor so adulterated, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in [Florida Statute] s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Seventy years later, in 1938, Congress enacted the FFDCA. Pub. L. No. 75-717, 52 Stat. 1040 (1938); Flemming v. Fla. Citrus Exch., 358 U.S. 153, 160–61 (1958).