Uri Marrache v. Bacardi U.S.A., Inc.
[…] The term “safe,” as used in § 321(s), references “the health of man or animal.” Id. § 321(u). Under section 3 of the Food Additives Amendment, which is codified at 21 U.S.C. § 342, “[a] food shall be deemed to be adulterated . . . if it is or if it bears or contains (i) any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of [21 U.S.C. §] 348.” Id. § 342(a)(2)(C). Section 348, in turn, provides that “[a] USCA11 Case: 20-10677 Date Filed: 11/08/2021 Page: 11 of 32 20-10677 Opinion of the Court 11 food additive shall . . . be deemed to be unsafe for the purposes of the application of clause (2)(C) of section 342(a) of this title, unless”, of relevance here, “there is in effect, and it and its use or intended use are in conformity with, a regulation issued under this section prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” Id. § 348(a)(2).